Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the RRHO website. Your privacy and security are very important to us. Please be aware that RRHO does not collect personal information when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide that information. However, we do collect some technical information about your visit to www.resilientinstitutionsafrica.org.

We would like to make you aware of a law that provides to you with certain rights concerning your personal information. This is described in the Privacy Act of 1974 (as amended by 5 U.S.C. 552a) governing Federal Records. This law concerns any information held in a Privacy Act System of Records (SOR) that can be retrieved by a personal identifier such as name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol. An individual is entitled to access to his or her records and to request correction of these records if applicable. The Privacy Act prohibits disclosure of these records without the written consent of the individual(s) to whom the records pertain unless one of the twelve disclosure exceptions enumerated in the Act applies. The actual Act can be found at this link: http://www.justice.gov/opcl/privstat.htm (link is external).

This is how we handle information about your visit to our website:

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

When you visit resilientinstitutionsafrica.org, we may store some or all of the following:

  • the IP address from which you accessed our site
  • the date and time
  • the URL of the website from which you linked to our site
  • the name of the file or words you searched for
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • the items clicked on a page
  • the browser and operating system used

We do not collect or track any personal information through these processes. We use this information, in the aggregate, to make our website more useful to visitors - to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology used, to detect operational problems, and to improve the website's overall security.

Information You Provide to RRHO

You do not have to provide any personal information to view this website.

You may choose to provide your contact information to RRHO when registering for the Community of Practice (CoP). When you register for the CoP, you will need to provide a username, email address, and password. This password should be unique to the RRHO website and should not be used for any other site or service.

Posts to the CoP are public and will include your username. Any of the information you include in your posts or comments, such as your name or email signature (if posting/commenting via email) will also be made available to anyone who visits the website.

You may also choose to provide your contact information to RRHO in order to receive information such as our newsletter.

RRHO will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, such as to respond to your message or to provide subscriptions you have chosen. In certain instances, your comment or suggestion may be forwarded to other U.S. government agencies or departments if they are in the best position to respond to your message.

Some of our newsletters are sent using third-party email distribution systems. In these cases, the email privacy policy will be available to you at the time you sign up for the newsletter. A link will be provided at the bottom of each newsletter with instructions on how to unsubscribe.

When you voluntarily submit information, it constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the purpose stated. When you click the “Submit” button on any of the Web forms found on our sites, you are indicating your voluntary consent to the use of the information you submit, for the stated purpose.

Cookies

When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies. Cookies are commonly used to recognize your computer in the future.

resilientinstitutionsafrica.org uses single-session cookies to serve technical purposes, like providing seamless navigation through our site. These cookies do not permanently record data, and they are not stored on your computer's hard drive. www.resilientinstitutionsafrica.org's session cookies are only available during an active browser session. When you close your browser, the session cookie disappears.

resilientinstitutionsafrica.org also uses multi-session cookies to help us understand how people use the site, and how we can make it better. Traffic statistics are collected anonymously and aggregated, and no information is traceable to any specific individual. RRHO does not collect PII (personally identifiable information) such as social security numbers, date or place of birth.

Cookies-Tier 1 (single session) and Tier 2 (multi-session without PII)-are used on resilientinstitutionsafrica.org in compliance with OMB Memorandum 10-22, Guidance for Online Use of Web Measurement and Customization Technologies (link is external) (PDF). resilientinstitutionsafrica.org does not use Tier 3 (multi-session with PII) cookies.

Cookies may also be set by the following third-party providers on resilientinstitutionsafrica.org

  • Google Analytics: A tier 2 cookie sets when the page is loaded - used to improve web metrics capabilities.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. For Opt-out instructions relating to cookies, please visit: http://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml (link is external).

General Disclaimer & Copyright Notice

Information presented on this website is considered public information and may be distributed or copied freely unless identified as being subject to copyright protection. In return, we request only that HRSA, PEPFAR, and RRHO be cited as the source of any information, photos, and images copied from this site and that any photo credits or bylines be similarly credited to the photographer or author.

We strongly recommend that RRHO data be acquired directly from this website and not through other sources that may change the information in some way or exclude material crucial to the understanding of that information. While we make every effort to provide accurate and complete information, some information may change between site updates.

Disclaimer of Liability

Every effort is made to provide accurate and complete information. However, with the thousands of documents available, often uploaded within short deadlines, we cannot guarantee that there will be no errors. We make no claims, promises, or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this website and expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website.

With respect to the content of this site, neither the United States Government, nor HRSA, their employees and contractors make any warranty, expressed or implied or statutorily, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, and the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to content available from this HRSA website or other internet resources linked to or from it.

Additionally, neither the U.S. Government nor HRSA assume any legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed herein, nor freedom from computer virus; and do not represent that use of such information, product, or process would not infringe on privately owned rights.

Disclaimer of Endorsement

The information posted on resilientinstitutionsafrica.org includes links to information created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. This site provides these links solely for our users' information and convenience. When users select a link to an outside website, they are leaving resilientinstitutionsafrica.org and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website. The managers of this site:

  • Do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on a linked website;
  • Do not endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites, and we do not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer;
  • Cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website;
  • Are not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites;
  • Do not guarantee that outside websites comply with Section 508 (Accessibility Requirements) of the Rehabilitation Act.

We strongly recommend that you review the policies of any outside websites you visit from this site, since you will be subject to the privacy and security policies of those other sites, once you leave resilientinstitutionsafrica.org.

Accessibility

RRHO is committed to providing access to all individuals seeking information on resilientinstitutionsafrica.org. To provide this information, this site has been built to comply with Section 508 (link is external) of the Rehabilitation Act (as amended). Section 508 requires that all individuals with disabilities (whether federal employees or members of the general public) have access to and use of information and data, comparable to that provided to individuals without disabilities, unless an undue burden would be imposed on us. Please see HRSA’s Accessibility Policy (link is external) for more information. If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader, Braille reader, etc.) and have trouble accessing information on this site, please contact us with the nature of the problem, the URL (web address) of the information you tried to access, and your contact information. We will contact you as soon as possible, and do what we can to provide you with the information you need.

Accessing Documents in Different File Formats

Some documents on resilientinstitutionsafrica.org are in Portable Document Format (PDF), so you can view publications in their original format regardless of the type of computer, browser, or operating system you use to access the Internet. In order to view, navigate through, and print PDF documents, you must first download the free Acrobat Reader software (link is external). For best results, you should install version 10.x or later. Visit the Adobe Reader Help and Support page (link is external) for troubleshooting tips. If you use a screen reader, you may want to visit Adobe's Reader accessibility (link is external) page, which has a user's guide for accessing PDF documents with assistive technology.

Verification of Content

If you would like verification of information released on this RRHO website, contact our staff:

RRHO

JSI Research & Training Institute, Inc.
Boston, MA 02210-1211
Phone: 1.617.482.9485
Fax: 1.617.482.0617
Email: info-rrho@jsi.com

For More Information

If you have any questions or comments about the information presented here, please contact RRHO at the email or phone / fax numbers listed above.